Chamber Awards

Small Business Person of the Year

Each year the Chamber recognizes several Business Person(s) of Excellence and selects the winner of the Small Business Person of the Year Award.  Nominees are business leaders with vast knowledge and expertise in their industries and a commitment to the economic prosperity, quality of life and positive reputation of North Fulton.

We are now accepting nominations for the 2018 Small Business Person of the Year.  Any individual who owns and operates or who bears principal responsibility for operating a small business for a minimum of three (3) years may be nominated.

The nomination deadline is May 31, 2018.  Click HERE to nominate.

 

Congratulations to 2017 Award winners:

2017 Small Business Person of the Year 

Michael Lundmark - Jekyll Brewing

 

2017 Business Persons of Excellence Winners

Amanda Wilbanks - Southern Baked Pie Company

Mary Becker - Best Deal Movers

Dave Filipowicz - Smokejack

Craig Ganssle - Basecamp Networks

Israel Israeli - Atlanta Diamond Design

Michael Lundmark - Jekyll Brewing

 

 

Nonprofit Leader of the Year

The Chamber will also award the 2018 Community Impcat Award(s) and selects the winner of the Nonprofit Leader of the Year. We celebrate and support nonprofit leaders in our community for their dedication to service and the welfare of others.Any individual who founded and/or currently bears principal responsibility for operating a registered nonprofit entitly defined as having governmental recognition of nonprofit status and a good standing for a minimum of three (3) years may be nominated.

The nomination deadline is May 21, 2018.  Click HERE to nominate.

 

Congratulations to the 2017 Award winners:

2017 Nonprofit Leader of the Year

Kathy Swahn - The Drake House

2017 Community Impact Award Winners

Rose Burton - HomeStretch

Lucy Hall - Mary Hall Freedom House

Monica Oliveira - STAR House Foundation

Kathy Swahn - The Drake House

 

 

 

Small Business Person of the Year Winners 

  • 2017: Michael Lundmark - Jekyll Brewing
  • 2016: Walt Woliver - Alpha Office Products
  • 2015: Lisa Machado – Visiting Angels
  • 2014: Tricia Dempsey - Agile
  • 2013: Mark Wyssbrod – ProActive CPA12: Beth Cayce – CaraVita Home Care
  • 2011: Julie Haley – Edge Solutions
  • 2010: Brian Riggins – Magnolia Golf Group
  • 2009: Prince Niyyar – Commdex Consulting
  • 2008: Jim Cichanski – Flex HR, Inc.
  • 2007: Joe and Jacque Digieso – The Cottage School
  • 2006: Bill Day – North Ridge Restoration, LLC
  • 2005: Katherine Simons - DDS Staffing Resources, Inc.
  • 2004: Joy Burnham – New Beginnings Welcoming Service
  • 2003: Eric Alford – Ecological Solutions
  • 2002: Karl Boegner – Roswell Founders Club
  • 2001: Chas Arnold – DynaSis Integrated Systems Corp
  • 2000: Steve Stroud – Stroud’s Printing & Design, Inc.

 

Nonprofit Leader of the Year Winners

  • 2014: Barbara Duffy – North Fulton Community Charities
  • 2015: Jennifer Arnold – Canine Assistants
  • 2016: Rachel Ewald - Foster Care Support Foundation
  • 2017: Kathy Swahn - The Drake House

 

Mark your calendar to attend the August 28 Eggs & Enterprise Breakfast where we will recognize and congratulate the winners.